CLA-2-17:OT:RR:NC:232

Mr. Mark Tedesco
John A. Steer Company
1227 N 4th St,
Philadelphia, PA 19122

RE: The tariff classification of High Fructose Corn Syrup from Argentina

Dear Mr. Tedesco:

In your letter dated February 12, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mann Lake Ltd. DBA D&I Pure Sweeteners.

The subject merchandise is described as High Fructose Corn Syrup (“HFCS”). The HFCS is refined from corn starch in Argentina. The corn startch is steamed, saccharified, refined, evaporated, isomerized, chromatographic separated, and formulated. The HFCS is said to have a content of 55 to 58 percent fructose, 37 percent glucose, both on the dry basis and 5 percent polymers. There are no added flavors or coloring in the final product. The HFCS will be imported in Flextanks with an average weight of 20 MT per container. The HFCS will be for feed input for honeybee feed formulation.

The applicable subheading for the High Fructose Corn Syrup will be 1702.60.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other sugars, including chemically pure lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose, in solid form; sugar syrups not containing added flavoring or coloring matter; artificial honey, whether or not mixed with natural honey; caramel: Other fructose and fructose syrup, containing in the dry state more than 50 percent by weight of fructose, excluding invert sugar: Other: Syrup. The general rate of duty will be 5.1 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division